Finishing Wax Medals

It turns out that my mould was actually salvagable. Through a lot of cleaning the owl has turned out rather well with only minor air bubbles that I can fill in and the face side seems to get better with each pour of wax as the tiny silicone strands are caught in the wax and pulled out the mould.

After coming in over the first week of Christmas break i was able to get a number of passable wax pieces, which I could then join and begin carving in the edge detail with a very fine pin. I was able to produce 4 high standard pieces. Just in time for making my tree so I could begin the dipping process after christmas.

Advertisements


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s